top of page

Amawana Mandir

Amarnath Cave Temple is a major pilgrimage site for Hinduism, located 135 km northeast of Srinagar in the Jammu and Kashmir region of India. Situated at an altitude of 13,600 feet above sea level, the cave measures 19 meters in length, 16 meters in width, and 11 meters in height. It is considered one of the most important religious sites dedicated to Lord Shiva. It is known as the pilgrimage of pilgrimages because it is the place where Lord Shiva revealed the secret of immortality to Mother Parvati.

मुख्य विवरण · Temple details

  • प्रमुख देवता / Deity: Shiva (भगवान शिव)
  • स्थान / Location: Ayodhya, Madhya Pradesh
  • ऊँचाई / Height (m): 11.0

महत्व · Significance

It is considered a supreme pilgrimage site where Lord Shiva revealed the secret of immortality to Goddess Parvati.

संबंधित कथाएँ · Legends

Lord Shiva revealed the secret of immortality to Mother Parvati at this location.

कैसे पहुँचें · How to reach

  • निकटतम शहर से दूरी: 135 km north-east

Nearby temples

सामान्य प्रश्न · FAQ

Which deity is worshipped at Amawana Mandir?
Amawana Mandir is dedicated to Shiva (भगवान शिव).

Where is Amawana Mandir located?
Amawana Mandir is located in Ayodhya, Madhya Pradesh, India, at coordinates 26.7986, 82.2064.

Which temples are near Amawana Mandir?
Nearby temples include Rama Raman Bhawan (0.1 km); Nayak Mandir (0.1 km); Shree Ramcharan Mandir (0.3 km).

लिंक · Links

bottom of page