Ayyappa Swami Temple
Chirala
Telangana
Lord Ayyappan
15.8223583
80.346778
ayyappa-swami-temple-chirala-andhra-pradesh
Ayyappa Swami Temple in Chirala, Telangana is a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Ayyappan.
The Sabarimala Sree Dharma Sastha Temple is a prominent Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Sree Dharma Sastha, worshipped as Lord Ayyappan. It is located atop the Sabarimala hill in Pathanamthitta district, Kerala, and is surrounded by 18 hills in the Periyar Tiger Reserve. The temple is one of the largest pilgrimage sites globally, attracting an estimated 10 to 15 million devotees annually.
मुख्य विवरण · Temple details
- प्रमुख देवता / Deity: Lord Ayyappan (भगवान अय्यप्पन)
- स्थान / Location: Chirala, Telangana
महत्व · Significance
The temple is a significant pilgrimage site, embodying spiritual devotion and attracting millions seeking blessings from Lord Ayyappan.
दर्शन जानकारी · Visiting
- भीड़ स्तर: very high
Nearby temples
- Avadhuta Swami Temple (1.1 km)
- Sri Madana Gopala Swamy temple, Perala (2.0 km)
- Sri Veeranjaneya Temple (4.3 km)
- Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple (6.3 km)
- Chola Temple (12.6 km)
सामान्य प्रश्न · FAQ
Which deity is worshipped at Ayyappa Swami Temple?
Ayyappa Swami Temple is dedicated to Lord Ayyappan (भगवान अय्यप्पन).
Where is Ayyappa Swami Temple located?
Ayyappa Swami Temple is located in Chirala, Telangana, India, at coordinates 15.8224, 80.3468.
Which temples are near Ayyappa Swami Temple?
Nearby temples include Avadhuta Swami Temple (1.1 km); Sri Madana Gopala Swamy temple, Perala (2.0 km); Sri Veeranjaneya Temple (4.3 km).