Hazara Rama Temple
Built in the 15th century by Devaraya II, the King of the Vijayanagara Empire, the temple is located in the heart of Hampi's royal precinct. It is renowned for its intricate outer wall carvings that depict various scenes from the epic Ramayana.
मुख्य विवरण · Temple details
- प्रमुख देवता / Deity: Lord Rama
- स्थान / Location: Hampi, Karnataka
महत्व · Significance
The temple holds great cultural and historical importance as a masterpiece of Vijayanagara architecture, serving as a dedicated site for the worship of Lord Rama.
प्रमुख त्योहार · Festivals
- Diwali
- Holi
- Navratri
- Mahanavmi
- Dasara
दर्शन जानकारी · Visiting
- ड्रेस कोड: Traditional and formal clothing
कैसे पहुँचें · How to reach
- निकटतम हवाई अड्डा: is Jindal Vidhyanagar airport, at a distance of 33 km from the temple. There are flights from various major cities. The facility of public transport and private taxis is easily available for one to reach the temple.By RoadThe city is very well connected with roadways. From nearby cities, you can even take the public transport or private taxis. The temple can be visited easily by roadway. The temple can be easily reached by taking this way.Best Time to Visit Hazara Rama Temple HampiThe templ
- निकटतम रेलवे: is Hospet railway station, at a distance of 12–13 km from the temple. There are direct trains from various major cities to this temple. You can even take the public transport or hire a private taxi to reach the temple from the station.By AirThe nearest airport is Jindal Vidhyanagar airport, at a distance of 33 km from the temple. There are flights from various major cities. The facility of public transport and private taxis is easily available for one to reach the temple.By RoadThe city is very
Nearby temples
- Madhava Ranga Temple (0.4 km)
- Ranga Temple (0.4 km)
- Sarasvati Temple (0.7 km)
- Vaishnava temple (0.7 km)
- Shaiva temple (0.7 km)
सामान्य प्रश्न · FAQ
Which deity is worshipped at Hazara Rama Temple?
Hazara Rama Temple is dedicated to Lord Rama.
Where is Hazara Rama Temple located?
Hazara Rama Temple is located in Hampi, Karnataka, India, at coordinates 15.3178, 76.4689.
Which temples are near Hazara Rama Temple?
Nearby temples include Madhava Ranga Temple (0.4 km); Ranga Temple (0.4 km); Sarasvati Temple (0.7 km).