Laxmi Narsimha Temple
Shri Laxmi Narsimha Temple is one of the oldest Hindu temples dedicated to Narasimha, an avatar of Vishnu. It is located in Nira Narsingpur, Pune district, Maharashtra, at the confluence of the Bhima and Nira rivers. The temple is managed by Deshastha Madhva Brahmins, who follow the rituals as per the Tantra Sara Sangraha of Madhvacharya.
मुख्य विवरण · Temple details
- प्रमुख देवता / Deity: Narasimha (नरसिंह)
- स्थान / Location: Trichur, Kerala
शास्त्रीय संदर्भ · Scriptural references
- Tantra Sara Sangraha
Nearby temples
- Kuttanellur Durga Temple (0.4 km)
- Kumarapuram Temple (0.8 km)
- Pallu Thevar Mahavishnu Temple (1.0 km)
- Veemble Sastha Temple (1.2 km)
- Subrahmanyaswami Temple (1.3 km)
सामान्य प्रश्न · FAQ
Which deity is worshipped at Laxmi Narsimha Temple?
Laxmi Narsimha Temple is dedicated to Narasimha (नरसिंह).
Where is Laxmi Narsimha Temple located?
Laxmi Narsimha Temple is located in Trichur, Kerala, India, at coordinates 10.4973, 76.2603.
Which temples are near Laxmi Narsimha Temple?
Nearby temples include Kuttanellur Durga Temple (0.4 km); Kumarapuram Temple (0.8 km); Pallu Thevar Mahavishnu Temple (1.0 km).