top of page
Rameswara Temple
The Rameshvara temple is a 12th-century Shiva temple located in Kudli, Shimoga district, Karnataka, India. It is an early non-ornate Hoysala construction characterized by a simpler Vesara style. The village of Koodli was a significant town through the 14th century, featuring ruins of over eight major Hindu temples and monasteries.
मुख्य विवरण · Temple details
- प्रमुख देवता / Deity: Shiva (शिव)
- स्थान / Location: Sorab, Karnataka
- निर्माण / Built: 12th century
- निर्माता / Built by: Hoysala dynasty
- वास्तुकला शैली / Architecture: Vesara
कैसे पहुँचें · How to reach
- निकटतम शहर से दूरी: 18 km north-east
Nearby temples
- Madhukeshwara Temple (15.0 km)
- Sri Beereshwara Temple (17.0 km)
- Marikamba Temple (19.8 km)
- Bhuvanagiri Temple (20.0 km)
- Shaneshawara Temple (22.2 km)
सामान्य प्रश्न · FAQ
Which deity is worshipped at Rameswara Temple?
Rameswara Temple is dedicated to Shiva (शिव).
Where is Rameswara Temple located?
Rameswara Temple is located in Sorab, Karnataka, India, at coordinates 14.3449, 75.0146.
Which temples are near Rameswara Temple?
Nearby temples include Madhukeshwara Temple (15.0 km); Sri Beereshwara Temple (17.0 km); Marikamba Temple (19.8 km).
लिंक · Links
bottom of page