Shiva Temple
A Hindu temple, also known as a Mandir, is a sacred place where Hindus worship and show their devotion to deities. It is considered the house of the god to whom it is dedicated. The architecture of Hindu temples has its roots in later Vedic traditions and illustrates the idea of recursion and the equivalency of the macrocosm and the microcosm.
मुख्य विवरण · Temple details
- प्रमुख देवता / Deity: Shiva (शिव)
- स्थान / Location: Jotimallapura, Tamil Nadu
महत्व · Significance
The temple symbolizes the essence of life and incorporates elements of the Hindu cosmos, representing dharma, artha, kama, moksha, and karma.
Nearby temples
- Malleshwara Temple (1.3 km)
- Shri Devamma Devi Temple (1.7 km)
- Kodi Matha (7.6 km)
- Someshvara Temple, Haranhalli (7.8 km)
- Lakshminarasimha Temple, Haranhalli (8.0 km)
सामान्य प्रश्न · FAQ
Which deity is worshipped at Shiva Temple?
Shiva Temple is dedicated to Shiva (शिव).
Where is Shiva Temple located?
Shiva Temple is located in Jotimallapura, Tamil Nadu, India, at coordinates 13.2496, 76.298.
Which temples are near Shiva Temple?
Nearby temples include Malleshwara Temple (1.3 km); Shri Devamma Devi Temple (1.7 km); Kodi Matha (7.6 km).