Sree Mattappillikkav Bhagavathi Temple
Sree Mattappillikkav Bhagavathi Temple in Kerala, India, is dedicated to Devi, the Hindu feminine divine widely worshipped as the goddess and source of Shakti (divine energy). The temple serves as a local place of worship within Kerala’s cultural and religious landscape. Visitors should observe customary temple etiquette such as modest dress and removal of footwear, and be prepared for Kerala’s tropical climate and regional travel conditions when planning a visit.
मुख्य विवरण · Temple details
- प्रमुख देवता / Deity: Devi
- स्थान / Location: Arukutti, Kerala
Nearby temples
- Sree Krishnapuram Temple (0.8 km)
- Pulickamaly Sree Subrahmanya Temple (1.8 km)
- Cherupilly Swaroopam Narasimha Swamy Temple (2.3 km)
- Kattimuttom SNDP Temple (2.5 km)
- Amballoor Kavu Bhagavathy Temple (2.7 km)
सामान्य प्रश्न · FAQ
Which deity is worshipped at Sree Mattappillikkav Bhagavathi Temple?
Sree Mattappillikkav Bhagavathi Temple is dedicated to Devi.
Where is Sree Mattappillikkav Bhagavathi Temple located?
Sree Mattappillikkav Bhagavathi Temple is located in Arukutti, Kerala, India, at coordinates 9.8883, 76.4096.
Which temples are near Sree Mattappillikkav Bhagavathi Temple?
Nearby temples include Sree Krishnapuram Temple (0.8 km); Pulickamaly Sree Subrahmanya Temple (1.8 km); Cherupilly Swaroopam Narasimha Swamy Temple (2.3 km).